The performance “Under Ground” is one of the pages of Yerevan’s biography.
Author and director of the play – Ara Yernjakyan
First played on 22.04.1998 in Yerevan
USA (Los Angeles)
The performance “Under Ground” is a proof of impeccable taste and common sense. This is A. Yernjakyan’s another attempt to analyze the life in a stagnant swamp, where it seems as though something is starting to move and change. And by the way he makes this analysis great kindness and optimism. "
S. Meloyan, "Respublika Armenia", 1998
"The name of the performance by itself already gives us a cause to think. The goal of the Chamber Theatre is to prolong that reflection till the end of the performance, and, why not, outside of the theatre, at home, at work ... And this is possible only when the question set in a simple, understandable, and descriptive manner. If you call things by their names, we can say that “Under Ground” sates that we are not yet even at the level of “homo sapiens” this is proven by our lifestyle which also includes the elections."